Legal Notice



Legal Notice

The website https://www.ivi.uk (henceforth “the Website”) is the property of IVI UK Ltd, (henceforth “IVI UK”), Company number: 09838832, with a registered address at 30, St Giles’, Oxford, OX1 3LE.
IVI UK gives access to information on its activities, products and services by means of this Website. The entire content of the pages of our Website are the sole and exclusive property of IVI UK. All industrial and intellectual rights are reserved and IVI UK will not be held responsible under any circumstances for the content or the opinions expressed by users through our online services. Access to the content of the Website does not imply concession of a licence to use these rights and therefore, without the express authorization in writing of its owners -IVI UK.- any reproduction, modification, distribution or public communication of it is strictly forbidden, in accordance with current UK legislation in force.
Any links used in this Website are provided for the use and convenience of the user. The existence of a link does not necessarily constitute approval or recommendation of it, nor does it imply that the linked website has any relationship to IVI UK. It is the responsibility of the user to take his or her own decisions as to whether the information on external websites linked to this one is accurate, up to date, reliable and correct.
IVI UK will not be held responsible under any circumstances for the content or the opinions expressed by users through our online services.
IVI UK supplies the content and services made available on the Website, subject to the following Browsing Terms and Conditions (henceforth, “the Browsing Terms”) and to the Privacy Policy (henceforth, “Privacy Policy”).
When accessing and using the Website, the user acknowledges that he or she has read, understood and accepted -in its entirety and with no reservations- the Browsing Terms and the Privacy Policy included in this Website, and is bound by them.
Likewise, the user declares that he or she is over the age of eighteen and is of sufficient legal capacity to act to be bound by these Browsing Terms and the Privacy Policy governing this Website.
For this purpose, we ask users to carefully read our Privacy Policy, relating to the provisions on Personal Data Protection. By being incorporated into this Website, it forms part of the Browsing Terms governing its use.

1) Duties and responsibilities of the Website user.

When accessing or using the Website, the user must observe these Browsing Terms and specific warnings or instructions for accessing or using data contained in the Website. The user must act according to law, practice and good faith at all times, with all due diligence relating to the nature of the information, declarations or any other content or services he or she may use. The user is not able to make any changes or modifications to the information, declarations or other content or services appearing on this Website, nor in any way damage its integrity or functioning.
Processing of the data supplied to IVI UK by the user (e.g. his or her name, or e-mail address) is subject to the Privacy Policy.
The information provided to IVI by the user must always be accurate and reliable. If the user, either through negligence or malice, does not comply with the duties set out in these Browsing Terms or in our Privacy Policy, he or she will be responsible for any damages to IVI UK arising from his/her action.

2) Declarations and Guarantees. Limitation of Liability.

The content and services offered on this Website are purely for the purposes of providing information and as such they are presented “as they are”. Consequently, while providing them, IVI UK does not give the user any guarantee or claim in relation to these Browsing Terms or to the Website, including, in an expository capacity, guarantees of marketability, absence of contravention or suitability for any particular purpose, except to the extent to which by law, such guarantees and declarations cannot be ruled out.
The user agrees, in the maximum terms permitted by the appropriate legislation in force, that IVI UK will not be held responsible under any circumstances for:
(a) interruptions to activity;
(b) delays to or interruptions in access to the Website;
(c) non-delivery, mistaken delivery, corruption, destruction or any other alterations to the data;
(d) damages of any kind as a consequence of the operation of links from this Website to other websites, or the presences of other websites in this Website;(e) computer viruses, system failures or malfunctioning that may arise in relation to the use of this Website, including hyperlinks to or from third party websites;
(f) the duty to control or check information, declarations or any other content or services on this Website or other websites that can be accessed using hyperlinks on the Website; or
(g) any events that are beyond our reasonable control.
IVI UK’s only duty and responsibility in connection with the content of this Website consists of deleting from it -as soon as possible- any information, declarations or other content or services that are incorrect, replacing them with correct information, declarations, content or services.
As long as they fulfil the obligations set out in the preceding paragraph, neither IVI nor its directors, employees, associated organisations or partners will be held responsible for any kind of damages you may incur as a consequence of the use of or access to the Website or any other website that can be accessed by the hyperlinks on this Website, nor for any damages that you may suffer as a consequence of the use of or access to this Website’s content or services.

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

Further below, we describe the processing of your personal data and your rights under current data protection legislation – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and implementing legislation, hereinafter, “data protection regulations” or “GDPR”.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to its users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a user objects to any of the changes to the Privacy Policy, the user must cease using this Application and can request the Data Controller to remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about users.

 

 

  1. Controller and contact details

The controller for the processing of your data is IVI UK Ltd, Company number: 09838832, with a Registered Address at 30, St Giles’, Oxford, OX1 3LE. If you wish, you can contact us by email at the following address; : lopd@ivirma.com.

In addition, if you wish, you can contact the Data Protection Officer through the following e-mail box: DPO@ivirma.com or through the postal address indicated above, by way of sending your letter addressed to the Data Protection Officer.

  1. For what purpose(s) will we treat your data and on what legal ground?

Your personal data are processed, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, on the legal basis and for the purposes indicated below:

  1. Consent of the data subject

The processing of your personal data will be done, as long as you have given your consent, for the following purposes depending on the form from which your data has been collected:

  • To provide a reply on first instance and follow up the consultations/requests you have made through the contact channels. We understand that, by filling out the contact forms and providing the necessary data, the data subject gives his/her consent for his/her data to be processed for this purpose.
  • To provide your personal data to other companies of IVI Group in order to reply and follow up on queries, requests, comments, questions, complaints or any other concern that you have sent us through the contact form.
  • To make free commercial, informative and informative communications, both through electronic media and non-electronic media.
  • To manage your participation in IVI forum as a registered user. We understand that, by filling in the registration forms and providing the necessary data, the data subject gives his/her consent for his/her data to be processed for this purpose.
  • To manage your participation in IVI blog as a registered user. We understand that, by filling in the registration forms and providing the necessary data, the data subject gives his/her consent for his/her data to be processed for this purpose.
  • The processing of your personal data will be carried out, as long as you have given your consent, in order to periodically send you the newsletter through electronic means.
  • To manage your participation on IVI home page as a registered user. We understand that, by filling in the registration forms and providing the necessary data, the data subject gives his/her consent for his/her data to be processed for this purpose.
  • To assess your activity record, browsing analysis and use of digital channels through the information captured through cookies.

You may withdraw such consent at any time. In this regard, it should be noted that the consent withdrawal given will not affect the legality of the treatment carried out prior to the withdrawal of such consent.

  1. Justification in case of a legitimate interest

When necessary, IVI UK will process your personal data in order to satisfy its own legitimate interests, provided that your interests, rights and fundamental freedoms do not prevail over the legitimate interests of IVI UK. In this sense, your data will be processed in order to analyze your needs, including segmentation, in order to identify potential campaigns that may be of interest to you.

  1. To comply with a legal obligation applicable to the controller

IVI UK will process your data in order to obtain, store and manage the data protection consents provided, in order to prove that they comply with data protection legislation.

In this sense, in case you do not authorize the processing of your personal data for such purpose, and as the processing thereof is necessary to comply with the legal obligations applicable to IVI UK, it will not be possible for IVI UK to provide the services requested.

  1. Automated individual decisions and profile creation

We do not use fully automated decision making processes in accordance with what is described in article 22 of the GDPR. In case we use this procedure occasionally, you will be informed about it and you will have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision-making.

Also, your data may be processed for the purpose of appreciating different aspects (profile determination) in order to inform and advise you about our services based on your preferences.

 

  1. To which recipients will your data be notified?

To carry out all the purposes described above, IVI UK has the collaboration of third-party service providers, who may have access to personal data as a result of the execution of the contracted services. In any case, IVI UK follows strict selection criteria of said third parties in order to comply with their obligations in data protection and signs with them their corresponding data protection agreement, where these third parties are obliged to comply with their data protection obligations, and in particular, to comply with legal, technical and organizational measures, to the processing of personal data for the agreed purposes, and the prohibition to process such personal data for other purposes or assignment to third parties.

Likewise, in case you give us your consent to do so, your data may be provided to other IVI centres, in those cases where the communication is necessary to respond to the request / inquiry made by you through the corporate contact channels.

Additionally, IVI UK may disclose personal data and any other information of the user when it is required by public authorities in the exercise of the functions that have legitimately conferred and in accordance with the applicable provisions.

 

  1. How long will we keep your data?

 

IVI UK will comply with the current regulations regarding the duty to suppress personal information once the purpose pursued is achieved, or when you revoke your consent for the processing thereof, being exclusively available to Judges and Courts, the Attorney General’s office or the competent Public Administrations for possible responsibilities arising from the processing, and only during the description periods of the aforementioned responsibilities. Once these deadlines have elapsed, this information will be definitively eliminated by safe methods.

  1. How have we obtained your data?

The personal data that IVI UK processes is the personal data collected through the different contact channels enabled and that have been directly provided by the interested parties.

  1. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

In accordance with the provisions of General Data Protection Regulation, as well as national regulations on data protection, you have the right to exercise, if you wish, the rights of access, rectification and erasure of data, as well as request that the processing of your personal data is limited, oppose itself, request the portability of your data and not be subject to automated individual decisions.

Additionally, in case the personal data processing described is based on the consent given by you, you can revoke said consent at any time. In this regard, it should be pointed out that the revocation of the given consent will not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of the aforementioned consent.

You can exercise the rights described above through the following channels, providing the necessary documentation that allows us to verify your identity (copy of your ID, passport, etc.):

  • In writing, through a request addressed to 30, St Giles’, Oxford, OX1 3LE.
  • By email to the following address lopd@ivirma.com

 

  1. To whomever can you exercise your claims?

If you understand that your data protection rights have been infringed or you have any claim regarding your personal information, you can contact the Data Protection Officer, whose contact details can be found in section 1 above.

In any case, interested parties can always go to The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

 

Postal addresses

Head office

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Fax: 01625 524 510

Directions to our head office
ICO regional offices

Scotland
Information Commissioner’s Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL
Tel: 0303 123 1115
Email: scotland@ico.org.uk
Map and directions
More about our Scotland office

Wales
Information Commissioner’s Office
2nd floor
Churchill House
Churchill way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH
Please phone 0330 414 6421 to talk to the team.
Email: wales@ico.org.uk
Map and directions

Northern Ireland
Information Commissioner’s Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB
Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114
Email: ni@ico.org.uk
Map and directions

COOKIES POLICY

 

A cookie is a file that is downloaded on a user’s computer/smartphone/tablet, when they access certain web pages, in order to store and retrieve information about browsing done on that device.
IVI UK uses the cookies listed in the table below on this website:

 

 

 

Belongs to Purpose
Google Maps Cookies These are cookies used by external add-ons (the Google Maps API) and their purpose is
the geolocation of data.
Google Security Cookies Security cookies prevent the fraudulent use of sign-in credentials and protect users’
data from unauthorised third parties.
Google Advertising Cookies This is used to make advertising more appealing to users and more beneficial to
publishers and advertisers.It is normally used to select advertisements based on content that is relevant to a user, to improve reports on the performance of a campaign and
to avoid showing advertisements that the user has already seen.
Google Preferences Cookies These cookies store temporary information for allowing the site to function.

They record the preferences of individual users and keep these the same when they return (language configuration, shopping baskets, forms on the site,
etc.) in order to improve the user’s experience of the site.

Google Analytics These cookies are used to compile information about how visitors use our site.

We use this information to produce reports and to help us to improve the site for you. These cookies gather information anonymously, including the number
of visitors to the site and the pages that they viewed.

Hotjar These cookies are used to compile information about how visitors use our site.

We use this information to produce reports and to help us to improve the site for you. These cookies gather information anonymously, including the number
of visitors to the site and the pages that they viewed.

Disabling cookies
Users can choose at any time which cookies they want to function on this website in the following ways:

Browser configuration; for example:

Other third-party tools, available online, which enable users to detect the cookies on each website that they visit and to disable them.