Legal Notice



Privacy Policy

 

This policy explains what types of information will be gathered when you visit any IVI UK or subsidiary website, and how this information will be used.

If you follow a link to a website that is external to an IVI UK operated site, then please check their privacy policy before you submit any personal information to those websites.

 

Information collected

Whilst visiting any IVI UK website you may be asked to provide limited personal information. IVI UK and its subsidiaries may store this information electronically. By providing information to IVI UK you consent to the information being held for the purpose it was collected for. Information provided to IVI UK will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

IVI UK may also collect information about your computer, IP address, operating system and browser type for the purpose of continuously improving our services.

 

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to IVI UK will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by IVI UK is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of IVI UK’s websites.

 

How we store information collected

Information provide to IVI UK will be stored on our secure servers. IVI UK may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

 

How we use “cookies”

Most of our web pages use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

 

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it please see contact IVI UK.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be emailed to contact@ivi.uk or sent via post to IVI UK Ltd, Data Protection Officer, 1 Robert Robinson Avenue, Oxford Science Park, Oxford, OX4 4GA, United Kingdom.

 

Cookies Policy

 

A cookie is a file that is downloaded on a user’s computer/smartphone/tablet, when they access certain web pages, in order to store and retrieve information about browsing done on that device.

The (IVI) uses the cookies listed in the table below on this website:
Belongs to Purpose
Google Maps Cookies These are cookies used by external add-ons (the Google Maps API) and their purpose is the geolocation of data.
Google Security Cookies Security cookies prevent the fraudulent use of sign-in credentials and protect users’ data from unauthorised third parties.
Google Advertising Cookies This is used to make advertising more appealing to users and more beneficial to publishers and advertisers.
It is normally used to select advertisements based on content that is relevant to a user, to improve reports on the performance of a campaign and to avoid showing advertisements that the user has already seen.
Google Preferences Cookies These cookies store temporary information for allowing the site to function.
They record the preferences of individual users and keep these the same when they return (language configuration, shopping baskets, forms on the site, etc.) in order to improve the user’s experience of the site.
Google Analytics These cookies are used to compile information about how visitors use our site.
We use this information to produce reports and to help us to improve the site for you. These cookies gather information anonymously, including the number of visitors to the site and the pages that they viewed.
Hotjar These cookies are used to compile information about how visitors use our site.
We use this information to produce reports and to help us to improve the site for you. These cookies gather information anonymously, including the number of visitors to the site and the pages that they viewed.

Disabling cookies

Users can choose at any time which cookies they want to function on this website in the following ways: